petition for eviction texas
[…] Additionally, there are other notice forms for other possible grounds for eviction in Texas. 2023, iPropertyManagement.com. $134.00 for filing and service on one person (additional service is $80.00 per person) All work and residence addresses and telephone numbers of the tenant (s . Notice of Possible Eviction:Some local governments, includingDallas, temporarily require landlords to give you an extra written notice and a chance to pay missed rent before giving you a Notice to Vacate for unpaid rent. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". You will also want to sign this document when you get to the court. The landlord should have two copies of the notice, because the court will need a copy.